israel nieves grace hernandez
[…] Thus, even if the orders of protection in this case are defective as defendant argues, those defects do not render defendant's sentence {**2 NY3d at 317}of incarceration invalid and they are not reviewable under the illegal sentence exception to the preservation requirement. First responders rushed Jason to the hospital, but he succumbed to injuries a week later. II. defendant should have brought a motion in the sentencing court CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). The two spoke once on the phone and had one video chat.